HALL OF FAME

Awards & Scholarships

John Phillip Sousa National Band Award

2019: Nick Christian-Adams

2018: Alex Johnson

2017: Rebecca Hobba

2016: Ruby Hyra 

2015: Matthew Drew

2014: Thomas J. Martin

2013: Zachary Paulus

2012: Christopher Lagos
2011: Sean Van Winkle
2010: Andrew Ferrie
2009: Gunnar Bell
2008: Kristiann Vogler
2007: Christian Werkmeister
2006: Caitlin Springer / James Vavra
2005: Timothy Donahue
2004: Amanda Woolley / Brian Martin
2003: Patricia May / Vincent Petracco
2002: Rebecca Wilson / Michael Mason
2001: Leigh Ann Niers
2000: Jessica Jarahian
1999: Katherine Hartwyk
1998: Elizabeth Anglim / Douglas Pepe
1997: Corinne Cavallaro
1996: Lorraine Byers / Kenneth Peterson
1995: Dylan Cadalzo
1994: Peter Bush
1993: Jerry Dasti
1992: Jonathan Peck
1991: Russell Sardella
1990: Rob Loughran
1989: Fred Hoffman / Joshua Schleifer
1988: Jason G. Limpantsis
1987: Eric Truntz
1986: Todd Truntz
1985: Lauren Morris
1984: Christopher Dalton
1983: Kris Ellicks
1982: Chris Van Duyn
1981: Robert Dalton
1980: Robert Hoffman
1979: Wes Morris
1978: Kevin R. Donley / Thomas R. MacArthur
1977: Jeffrey T. Keffer
1976: Sherrie Hyde
1975: Donald Erichson
1974: Donald Clark
1973: Barry Fisher
1972: Michael Schilling
1971: James R. Harris
1970: Robert Schilling
1969: Lawrence E. Duff
1968: Karl P. Mooney (Inaugural Year)

 

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

2019: Erin Ward

2018: Francisco Moran

2017: Kristen Stansfield

2016: Matthew Norkus

2015: Connor Wagner

2014: Angelo Falabella

2013: Zachary Paulus

2012: Marilyn Dillon
2011: John Caliendo
2010: Cory Bergquist
2009: Charlie McDonald
2008: Matthew Frisina
2007: George Somerville / Michael May
2006: Marissa Gilinsky / Matt Warwick
2005: Andrew Welsh
2004: Thomas Simeone
2003: Lauren Gulino
2002: Jonathan Lafferty
2001: Brett Smith / Daniel Yeager
2000: John Heusinger
1999: Kim Conway / Nick Marini
1998: Matthew Lafferty / Jacque Young
1997: Tony Frevert
1996: Christy Lenehan / Nicholas Jupinka
1995: Davati Bharadavaj
1994: John Columbo III
1993: Eric Leboeuf
1992:
1991: William Havanki
1990: Stephanie Dalton
1989: Edward Griggs
1988: Andrew D. Stillufsen
1987: Eric Truntz
1986: Todd Truntz
1985: Jason Cohen
1984: Scott Califano
1983: Doug Bergquist (Inaugural Year)

 

Woody Herman Jazz Award

2019: Connor Johnston

2018: Matthew Murray

2017: Denis Long

2016: Samantha Boryeskne

2015: Joshua Battaglia

2014: Benjamin Norkus

2013: Christopher Doblovosky

2012: Christopher Lagos
2011: Sean Van Winkle
2010: Peter Long
2009: Anthony Fattizzi (Inaugural Year)

 

U.S. Marines Semper Fidelis Youth Foundation Distinguished Musicians Award 

2019: Connor Johnston

2018: Emily Strassheim

2017: Jack Diehl

2016: Matthew Norkus

2015: William Elwell / Cameron Havens

2014: Angelo Falabella / Emily Smith

2013: Jaime Anderson / Andrew Moore

2012: Marilyn Dillon / Eric Bremer
2011: Sara Rimassa / Tyler Cudia
2010: Ashley Grant
2009: Brett Engler
2008: Tom Syzmanski
2007: Victoria Moran
2006: Kristine Speroni / Mark Correia
2005: Megan Golden / Jessica Kreutzer
2004: Buck Holloway
2003: Margaret McCuiston / John Caporaso
2002: Jonathan Miller
2001: Christopher Torode
2000: Jessie Bluvias
1999: Victoria Jones / Jeffrey Beeden
1998: Heather de Jong / Matthew Holloman
1997: Kevin Greegan
1996: Allison Dlugos / Kevin Smith
1995: Jessica Vadimsky
1994: Carl Wilson
1993: Wendy Scarola
1992: Michelle Duclos
1991: Ronald Castellano
1990: Sandy Ritchings / Laura Scarola
1989: Joshua Schleifer
1988: Brian Pizza / Christine Loughran
1987: Anne Marie Dalton
1986: Lorian Hoffman
1985: S. Henkel
1984: T. Lewis
1983: Dan Carver
1982: Pat Dalton
1981: R. Suhay
1980: S Bryant
1979: S. Chichester
1978: C. Marson
1977: T. Arnot
1976: B. Gehring
1975: T. Brady
1974: Harold Frazee
1973: J. C. Hall
1972: M. Arnot (Inaugural Year)

Old Guard Music Scholarship

2018: Connor Johnston

2018: Emily Strassheim

2017: Rebecca Hobba

2016: Ruby Hyra

2015: Joshua Battaglia

2014: Allison Fierst

2013: Zachary Paulus

2012: Alexandra Lang
2011: Sean Van Winkle
2010: Ashley Grant
2009: Brendan Flanagan
2008: Heather Kierce

Mayor's Cup for Performing Arts 
2019: Sean O'Connor 

2018: Michael Petillo

2017: Margaret Stupar

2016: Kevin Jasaitis

2015: Madelyn Joel

2014: Alison Fierst

2013: Andrew Moore

2012: Samantha Rudolph
2011: John Caliendo
2010: Meagan Stacy
2009: Brendan Flanagan
2008: Heather Kierce

 

Loren D. Donley Performing Arts Scholarship

2019: Emily Mickle; Matt Wells

2018: Emily Strassheim

2017: Denis Long

2016: Kevin Jasaitis

2015: Nicole Toms

2014: Ben Norkus

2013: Andrew Moore

2012: Victoria Long / Hope Roselle
2011: John Caliendo
2010: Ashley Grant
2009: Mariah Gower
2008: Kelsey Robertson
2007: Brian Long / Chris DeCastro / George Somerville
2006: Sean Openshaw
2005: Katherine Caliendo
2004: Amanda Woolley
2003: Margaret McCuiston

2002: Ian Kearns

2001: Daniel Hernandez / Rafael De Lear

2000: Joe Stowe

1999: Kathy Hall

1998: Stephanie Columbino


Instrumental Music Department Certificate

2018: Erin Ward/Megan Ward

2018: Devon Zborowski /Kimberlee Sibilia 

2017: Rebecca Hobba / Jack Diehl

2016: Matt Gerrity / Megan Haugh

2015: Matt Diglio / Megan Kelly

2014: Alison Fierst / Thomas Martin

2013: Christopher Doblovosky

2012: Victoria Long / Elizabeth Palermo / Scott Ferguson
2011: Samantha Grassano / Robert Swetits
2010: Alexandra Ucal
2009: Charlie McDonald (Inaugural Year)

 

John and Betty Caliendo Memorial Music Scholarship Award

2018: Emily Strassheim

2017: Margaret Stupar

2016: Samantha Boryeskne

2015: Emily Boyer / Connor Wagner

2014: Paige Gale

2013: Zachary Paulus

2012: Marilyn Dillon
2011: John Caliendo / Sean Van Winkle
2010: Ashley Grant / Katie Provinzano
2009: Gunnar Bell / Jessie Bremer / Robert Berentes / Brendan Flanagan
2008: Heather Kierce
2007: Christopher DeCastro
2006: James Vavra
2005: Katharine Caliendo
2004: Amanda Woolley
2003: Vincent Petracco / Kimberly Buegler
2002: Kaylin Warwick / Rebecca Wilson
2001: Leigh Ann Niers / Erica Siano
2000: Elizabeth McCann / Joseph Stowe
1999: Danielle Alderman
1998: Elizabeth Anglim
1997: Jacob Anodide / Kevin Creegan
1996: Christy Lenehan
1995: Dylan Cadalzo
1994: Peter Bush / John Columbo III
1993: Catherine Mason (Inaugural Year)

 

Robert Johns Memorial Music Appreciation Award

2019: Haley Gordon / Jeffrey Simons

2018: Megan Dalton / Kyle Rodberg

2017: Emily McKeon / Jacob McDonald

​2016: Kayla Battaglioli / Daniel Salins

2015: Alex Bergen / Emily O'Connor

2014: Eilieen Parks / James Salins

2013: Ryan Gerrity

2012: Katherine Chambers / Elizabeth Palermo
2011: Nicole Hobba / Dana Mieras
2010: Allison Herrington / D. J. Moran
2009: Robert Berentes / Christine Knipple
2008: Deborah Woolley
2007: Douglas Hack / Warren Thieleman
2006: Kaitlin Donahue / Megan Meier
2005: Tara Bogan / Grant Shea
2004: Kelly Beedan / Allen Neral
2003: Leah Cipolla / Stephen Werkmeister
2002: Alicia Scott / Kaylin Warwick
2001: Rafael DeLear
2000: Travis Cadalzo / Leonard Warwick
1999: Amanda Scarpone
1998: Sean Reilly
1997: Michael Roberts (Inaugural Year)

 

Heather Kierce Memorial Award

2019: Sophia Braddock

2018: Kim Anilonis

2017: Katelin Drew

2016: Angela Filtz

2015: Madelyn Joel

2014: ​Paige Gale

2013: Brittany Cotta

2012: Kerianne Vogler
2011: Ashley Scillia
2010: Carrie Allsopp / Ryan Filtz
2009: Jess Bremer / Brendan Flanagan (Inaugural Year)

 

Mariann Meier Spirit Award

2018: Michael Petillo

Michael J. Stacy Memorial Scholarship
2019: Megan Ward / Nick Christian-Adams

2018: Emily Strassheim / Alex Johnson

2017: Kassi Armendo / Jack Diehl

2016: Kayla Johnston / Olivia Toner

2015: Miranda Gale / Christopher Elwell

2014: Jackie Petrillo / Benjamin Norkus / Catherine Lane / Paige Gale / Angelo Falabella

2013: Carly Roncin / Andrew Sutphen / Geoffrey Thomulka

2012: Helena Schoppe / Eric Bremer / Kerianne Vogler*
2011: Shannon Ward / Tyler Cudia / Megan Schwarz*
2010: Meaghan Stacy (Inaugural Year)

Director's Award

2019: Ellie Hulit

2018: Matthew Murray

2017: Margaret Stupar

2016: Samantha Boryeskne

2015: Michelle Mendia

2014: Alison Fierst

2013: Zachary Paulus

2012: Kerianne Vogler

2011: Sean Van Winkle

2010: Ashley Grant

2009: Brendan Flanagan

2008: Heather Kierce

Bands & Orchestras

Point Pleasant Borough High School Band Members that have made:
All Shore, Region, All State and / or All – Eastern Band / Orchestra

 

2018-2019

TCNJ Honors Wind Ensemble

Kayla Kanarkowski - Clarinet

Gianna Perrone - Trumpet (selected but unable to attend)

Soncera Ball - F Horn

Maile Hawryluk - F Horn

Nathan Hanesn - Trombone

All Shore Symphonic Band 

Caylee Sass - Alto Clarinet

 

Region 3 Symphonic Band

Kayla Kanarkowski - Clarinet

Caylee Sass - Alto Clarinet

 

Region 3 Wind Ensemble

Soncera Ball - F Horn

Nathan Hansen - Trombone

 

NJ All State Symphonic Band

Soncera Ball - F Horn

Nathan Hansen - Trombone

 

All Shore Jazz Band 

Matthew Mammano - A Band - Tenor Saxophone

Kalena Bing - A Band - Trumpet

Nathan Hansen - A Band - 1st Trombone

Miranda Lynch - Lab Band - Piano

2017-2018

Region 3 Symphonic Band

Kimberlee Sibilia- Flute

Kayla Kanarkowski- Alto Clarinet 

Soncera Ball - F Horn

Nathan Hansen - Trombone 

 

All Shore Symphonic Band

Kimberlee Sibilia- Flute

Kayla Kanarkowski- Clarinet 

Gianna Perrone- Trumpet

Soncera Ball - F Horn

Nathan Hansen - Trombone 

 

All Shore Jazz Band

Matthew Murray - B band Alto Sax

Nathan Hansen - A band - 1st Trombone

 

2016-2017

Region III Wind Ensemble

Rachel Stadnik - Bass Clarinet

 

Region III Symphonic Band
Kimberlee Sibilia - Flute

All Shore Symphonic Band
Kimberlee Sibilia - Piccolo / Flute

Kayla Kanarkowski - Bass Clarinet

Maile Hawryluk - F Horn

Michael Sonzogni - Trumpet

Nathan Hansen - Trombone

All Shore Jazz Band
A Band

Matt Murray - Alto Sax

 

B Band

Michael Sonzogni - Trumpet

Maile Hawryluk - Trumpet

Nathan Hansen - Trombone


2015-2016

Region III Symphonic Band - Mr. Visco - Conductor

Kimberlee Sibilia - Flute

Anesa Oqeundo - Bass Clarinet

Rachel Stadnik - Contra Clarinet

Samantha Boryeskne - Bari Sax

 

All Shore Symphonic Band

Kimberlee Sibilia - Flute (4th Chair)

Elizabeth Kissell - Flute

Matthew Murray - Alto Sax

Samantha Boryeskne - Tenor Sax

Saeed Yasin - Bass Trombone

All Shore Jazz Band

A Band

Samantha Boryeskne - Bari Sax

Michael Sonzogni - Trumpet

Saeed Yasin - Bass Trombone

2014-2015

Region III Wind Ensemble

Emily Boyer - Bass Clarinet
 

Region III Symphonic Band

Kimberlee Sibilia - Flute

All Shore Symphonic Band

Kimberlee Sibilia - Flute

All Shore Jazz Band

Samantha Boryeskne - A Band Tenor Sax

Connor Wagner - B Band Trumpet

 

2013-2014

All State Orchestra 
Alison Fierst - Flute (1st Chair)
Thomas Martin - Battery Percussion


All State Wind Ensemble
Alison Fierst - Flute (1st Chair)


Region III Wind Ensemble & Orchestra

Alison Fierst - Flute (1st Chair)
 

All Shore Symphonic Band
Alison Fierst - Flute (1st Chair)
Paige Gale - Clarinet 

Emily Boyer - Clarinet
Anesa Oquendo - Bass Clarinet

Michelle Mendia - Bass Clarinet

Alex Bergen - Euphonium

Eugene Franceschini - Tuba

All Shore Jazz Band

Samantha Boryeskne - 2nd Tenor Saxophone (A Band)


2012-2013
All State Orchestra

Alison Fierst – Flute (4th Chair)
Zack Paulus – Trumpet (2nd Chair)

2011-2012
All State Symphonic Band
Alison Fierst – Flute (1st Chair)
Zack Paulus – Trumpet (1st Chair)
Tom Martin – Battery Percussion (2nd Chair)
All State Orchestra
Thomas Martin – Battery Percussion
Region III Orchestra
Alison Fierst – Flute (1st Chair)
Zack Paulus – Trumpet (1st Chair)
Thomas Martin – Battery Percussion (1st Chair)
Region III Wind Ensemble
Alison Fierst – Flute (1st Chair)
Paige Gale – Alto Clarinet (1st Chair)
Zack Paulus – Trumpet (2nd Chair)
Thomas Martin – Battery Percussion (1st Chair)
Region III Symphonic Band
Samantha Rudolph – Alto Clarinet (1st Chair)
All Shore Symphonic Band
Alison Fierst – Flute (1st Chair)
Kelsey Fiorentino – Flute
All Shore Jazz Band
A Band
Marilyn Dillon – Tenor Sax (2nd Chair)
Zack Paulus – Trumpet (4th Chair)
Matthew Sonzogni – Bass Guitar
B Band
Geoffrey Thomulka – Trombone (2nd Chair)

 

2010 – 2011
All Eastern Wind Ensemble
Sean Van Winkle – Battery Percussion
All State Wind Ensemble
John Caliendo – Tuba – (2nd Chair)
All State Symphonic Band
Zachary Paulus – Trumpet (3rd Chair)
Thomas Martin – Battery Percussion (2nd Chair)
All State Orchestra
Sean Van Winkle – Battery Percussion (1st Chair)
Region III Orchestra
Alison Fierst – Flute (3rd Chair)
Tyler Cudia – Bassoon (3rd Chair)
John Caliendo – Tuba (1st Chair)
Sean Van Winkle – Tympani (1st Chair)
Region III Wind Ensemble
Alison Fierst – Flute (4th Chair)
John Caliendo – Tuba (1st Chair)
Thomas Martin – Battery Percussion (1st Chair)
Sean Van Winkle – Tympani (1st Chair)
Region III Symphonic Band
Tyler Cudia – Bassoon (1st Chair)
Zachary Paulus – Trumpet (1st Chair)
All Shore Symphonic Band
Alison Fierst – Flute (1st Chair)
Marilyn Dillon – Bassoon (2nd Chair)
David Wozniak – Clarinet
Samantha Rudolph – Alto Clarinet (1st Chair)
Zachary Paulus – Trumpet
Thomas Martin – Battery Percussion (1st Chair)

 

2009 – 2010 
All State Wind Ensemble –
Sean Van Winkle – Battery Percussion (3rd Chair)
Region III Wind Ensemble –
John Caliendo – Tuba (1st Chair)
Sean Van Winkle – Battery Percussion (2nd Chair)
Region III Orchestra –
Ashley Grant – Harp (1st Chair)
John Caliendo – Tuba (1st Chair)
Sean Van Winkle – Battery Percussion (1st Chair)
All Shore Symphonic Band
David Wozniak – Clarinet

 

2008 – 2009
Region III Wind Ensemble –
Sean Van Winkle – Battery Percussion (2nd Chair)
Region III Symphonic Band-
John Caliendo – Tuba
Ashley Grant – Battery Percussion
Region III Orchestra
John Caliendo – Tuba
Ashley Grant – Battery Percussion
Sean Van Winkle – Battery Percussion
All Shore Symphonic Band
David Wozniak – Clarinet
All Shore Jazz Band
Sean Van Winkle – B Band Drummer

 

2007 – 2008
Region III Bands / Orchestra
Sean Van Winkle – Battery Percussion (Wind Ensemble)
Gunnar Bell – Bb Clarinet (Symphonic Band)
Heather Kierce – F Horn (Symphonic Band)
Ashley Grant – Battery Percussion (Symphonic Band / Orchestra)
All Shore Symphonic Band
David Wozniak – Clarinet
Garden State Youth Orchestra
Gunnar Bell
Heather Kierce

 

Pre-2007
Cassandra Cotta (Class of 2008) – All South Jersey, – Bassoon
Christopher DeCastro (Class of 2007) – All South Jersey, All State, All Eastern – Bassoon
James Vavra (Class of 2006) – All South Jersey – Tuba
Victoria Moran (Class of 2007) – All South Jersey – Clarinet
Michael May (Class of 2006) – All South Jersey, All State – Percussion (snare)
Katharine Caliendo (Class of 2005) – All South Jersey, All State, All Eastern – Horn
Dylan Cadalzo (Class of 1993)- All South Jersey, All State, All Eastern – Bassoon

© 2016 by Point Pleasant Boro Band Boosters Media.

All rights reserved.

Proudly created with Wix.com